Scoil: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (uimhir rolla 14770)

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Eoghan

never agree, They always fight when they meet.
    The implements that a tailor uses when he is working are, the scissors, the thimble, the sewing machine, the smoothing iron, the needle and the tape. Shirts were made from flax in the homes of the people about fifteen years ago. Socks and stocking are knitted locally from wool every winter.
    There is one spinning wheel in the district. It is about fifty years old. It belongs to Patrick Regan of Powellshill, Cootehall, Co. Roscommon.
    Wen the old people are going to a funeral or a wake the men wear a swallow tailed coat and a black hard hat, and the women wear a bonnet and a long black cloack and veil over their faces.
    Patrick Lynch
    An tEanach Beag, Co. Ros Comáin