Scoil: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. Winter Pastimes
    During the long Winter nights all the men in my village go to a visiting house. The men have a lot of pastimes in Winter especially when they go to a visiting house. They play cards, and drafts, and chess. There is a visiting house in my village. The name of the owner of the house is Tommy Flynn. Every night there is a crowd of men at that house playing cards.
    Before Christmas every year those men play for turkeys, and geese, and chickens except this year. Fr. Blowick held a whistdrive at the Milltown Boys school to gather money in aid of the Parrochial Hall which is to be built in Milltown. Fist the tickets were played in a country house and all those that won them by cross-playing played again for a £5 prize at the school. A man named James Kirane of Dillonbrook that won the prize of £5. He is a man aged 78
    years that won it.
    When the men would