Scoil: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many big forts in this parish but there is a very big fort in Banagher. It is in Michael Naughton's land, It is shaped like a house on the outside.
    There is an opening in the centre of it, and it is wide enough for a man to enter it and go down to the river. My father and a man called Michael Daly went into the fort but they did not go in far in it.
    It is very dark in the inside. They had to bring a lighted candle with them. They had to walk on their knees in it. One part of the fort is very narrow and the rest of it is wide.
    There is a lis in my father's land also. It is about a quarter of a mile from my house. All the children that are not baptised are buried there. There are a lot of old stones in it. It is not a very big lis.
    There is an old lis in
    Nellie Mullaney