Scoil: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man who had a verry big family. He had not much food for his family. One night he said to his son that his neighbours had a lot of potatoes and that they would go to the field and get a cartful of potatoes. So he went to the field and as they were filling the card the son said "it is not right". But "the father said" is there anyone looking "the son said no". But is not God looking at us.
    If that is so said the father "we will go home again. The father got sorry and they went home again. When they went home the son went into the barn. He saw a lot of potatoes in the barn. He went into the house and told his father. The father said "only for you we would not have them you are a very good boy.
    My Mother told me this story.
    Nora Kelly