Scoil: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a witch around the district. Every May morning this witch used to go out to the gaps in the hedges where the cows used to go out across and she would pick up the sticks that the cows would be walking on.
    When she would pick the sticks she would say to each of them "This cows butter to me" Then when she would have all the sticks picked she would make a fire and boil a kettle to make a churning. When the churning would be made she would have everything in the house filled with butter.
    One may morning a man watched the witch, and he saw her picking the sticks, and heard what she was saying to them. Then he told the people to watch her making the churning
    Mary Julia Heneghan
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. na Gaillimhe