School: Baile a' Mhuilinn (Cailíní)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siobhán, Bean Uí Dholáin

1. There was once a famous man living in this parish. His name was Mr. Blake. He lived in Belmount. He used to save a great many people from the scaffold. He had great influence.
    There was a blacksmith who used to make pikes for Fenians. He was caught making the pikes and was taken prisoner. He was sent to Claremorris jail. He was tried and found guilty and he was sentenced to be hanged by Denis Browne at twelve o' clock on a certain day.
    Mr. Blake heard about this. The blacksmith was going to be hanged at the square of Claremorris. Mr. Blake said that he would go to Claremorris. He arrived at five minutes to twelve o' clock. The horses were foaming. There was a large crowd gathered at the square. Mr. Blake jumped out of the coach with a sword in his hand.
    Mary Kate Gormally
    Baile an Ruiséalaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe