Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. Sceal
    There was once a man and he had so amny children that all his friends had been asked to become sponsors. So when another child was born he had no one to ask and knew not what to do. One night when he laid himself down to sleep in great trouble he had a wonderful a wonderful dream. He dreamt that a voice said to him go out early tomorrow morning and the first person you meet ask him to be Godather and awakening he determined to follow the advice given so he went out and met a man and asked him to be sponsor for his child. The stranger presented the man with a glass of water and said "this is the most wonderful water" with which you with have the power of curing six persons you have only to observe where death stands if it stands by the head of the sick person then give him the water . He will soon be well but if he stands by the feet all your trouble will be useless the sick person must die. From this timee the man could always know well whether the (man) sick person would recover or not by this time he a made a great deal of money.
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    T. Martyn