Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a game played with two chairs and a strong stick. The stick is left on the seat of each chair. There are two potatoes on each chair and you must sit like a tailor with your feet crossed on the stick and have a walking stick on your right hand and pass it to you left hand. When you are passing the stick from left hand to right hand, you must knock the two potatoes and without falling. Then while you have the stick on your right hand knock the potato behind you and then pass the stick to your left and hand and knock the other potato behind you without falling.
    John Thornton
    An Straidhp Thuaidh, Co. na Gaillimhe