School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There once lived a king and he had three sons and he said he would give his kingdom to the cleverest. The first said "Father the kingdom belongs to me for I am so clever that I could catch a bag of feathers in a windy day!" The second said "I am so clever that if you put birds into a roofless house I would not let one of them escape" The third said, "I am so clever that I could shoe the swiftest race-horse when she runs at full speed" "Well" said the king I do not know which of ye I will give the kingdom to. "I will give it to the laziest. The first said. I am so lazy that if I sat under a heap of turf and the the heap of turf to be put on fire I would not move. The second said I am so lazy that if I were lying at the cross-roads and the cards and carts to come up I would be so lazy that I would not move until I be crushed to pieces. The third said "I am so lazy that if I were going to be hanged and the rope to be put round
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    Peter Flaherty