Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a rich man and he had plenty money and one day a tramp came to him and asked money of him. The rich man told him that he would give him his own weight of money if he would steal the sheet from under him in the night. The tramp agreed. He came to the rich man's house and stood outside the window and dressed up an old scarecrow and put a hat on him and tied a string round him and kept a hold of it. The man saw him and it was in the night and he was in bed. "he said to himself "he will not take the sheet to-night. He got a gun and fired a shot out through the window and the tramp let the string go and the scarecrow fell. The man thought he had the tramp killed and he did not know what to do. He said "I must bury him now before anybody sees him" He went out to bury him and when the tramp got him gone out he went into the room and stole the sheet. The tramp came next morning with the sheet under his arm and he said "Now didn't I get the sheet" "You did" said the man
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Peter Flaherty