Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old woman and she got sick and she was dying and she had gold and she did not want to give it to anybody. Her daughter in-law lived in her house and the old woman gave her gold to boil in a saucepan and then she would drink it. She gave the daughter in-law the gold and the daughter put the gold down in the saucepan first and she took it out again. She had very yellow - butter in the house and she put it down in the saucepan and took the gold and put it down in her own purse. The old woman was shouting "is the gold boiled yet" and her daughter-in-law said that it would be soon boiled. When the butter was boiled she gave it to her and the old woman thought that is was the gold and she drank it and she was satisfied.
    Mrs K Flaherty
    Cluain Each, Co. na Gaillimhe