Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Méadaigh do ghrásta ionainn, a Thighearna. Ag cuimhniughadh dhúinn ar féile Naomh uile na h-Éireann; ionnus, mar is aoibheann linn bheith ar aon cineadh leo ar talamh, go mbfiú
    sinn dul in aon oighreacht leó in ríoghacht na bhFlaithis tré Críost ár dTighearna. Ámen
    Mícheál Ó Bhreathnach
    Cluain Each, Co. na Gaillimhe
  2. There was once a man and there was a spring well in his land. People used to come there every day for water. The man did not want them to be coming there. So he quenched the well and nobody could get any water. When the well was a few days quenched his son got sick and they could not give him enough of water. They used to bring hi buckets of water every day but it was no use. Day by day he began to get worse for the want of water and he got so thin that nobody knew him. At last somebody told his father that he would open the well and get some water from