Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once two gránógs and a hare trying to see who would be first to the top of a ridge of potatoes. First the hare made out he would be first himself and the gránóg said nothing but got his mate and put him to the bottom of the ridge and he was first every time hare would go up himself to the top and stay there but the hare did not know that. They started off and the hare did not know whether the gránóg was running or not. The gránógs were first each time. The hare kept running up and down the ridge trying to get first but it was of no use. The hare was cheated out and he died on his way up the ridge.
    AT0275A*: Race between Hedgehog and Hare
    AT1074: Race Won by Deception: Relative Helpers