Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a millar who had a very pretty daughter and when she had grown up he said to himself. If a man should come and ask her for a wife I will give her to him. It happened that one day a man came who seemed to be very rich and behaved very well and as the millar saw no fault with him he said he should have his daughter. The maiden did not like this. One day he said to her "Why do you not come and see my house when you are going to be my wife". The girl said I do not know where your house is. "It is out there in that dark green wood". Then she began to try and avoid going and said "but I do not know the way". Well said her husband you must come and see me next Sunday for I have asked some guests to meet you and the way you will find the way I will strew ashes along the path. When Sunday came and the maiden was to go she was very troubled. She filled her pockets with peas and beans soon she came to the wood and found her path strewed with ashes so she followed the track and every step she went she
    AT0955: The Robber Bridegroom
    Bernard Flaherty