Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a king and he had three sons. He like one as well as the other and did not know which to leave the kingdom to after his death. When he was dying, he called the three of them to him and said "the laziest one of ye shall be king after me" Then said the eldest the kingdom is mine for I am so lazy that when I lie down to sleep and if anything were to fall into my eyes so that I could not shut them I should still go on sleeping. "The second said "Father the kingdom is mine I am so lazy that when I sit down by the fire to warm myself I would sooner have my toes burnt than take the trouble to draw my legs back". The third said "The kingdom is mine for I am so lazy that if I were going to be hanged with the rope around my neck and somebody were to put a knife into my hand to cut it. I would rather be hanged than raise my hand to do it". When the father heard this he said. "You shall be the king for you are the fittest man.
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones
    Stephen Nicholson