Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were three brothers who had no home but going about the country trying to earn their living. One day they came to a gentleman's house. It was dark when they reached it and the gentleman and his servants were out in the yard.
    The boys asked them where were they going and they said they were going because the house was haunted. One of the boys asked leave to stay in the house for the night and the gentleman said he could. Two of the boys said they would not stay but the other said he would stay himself. Then the gentleman took him into the best room and gave him food and drink. At about twelve o'clock he heard a noise in the other rooms. After a while he saw a stallion coming down stairs prancing and then disappeared. The gentleman came in the morning and asked him how he got on last night. He said "I got on all right" he said "I heard nothing or saw nothing". The gentleman asked him to stay an other night and he said he would. That night he sat down reading. At about twelve o'clock he
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Stephen Nicholson