Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once three kings living together. There was another man outside building a house near their own house. Every night the kings used to knock what the man would have built. There was a tailor not far away and he went to the man and said that he would kill the kings that was knocking the building. The man said "All right". The tailor went up on top of the building and in the evening when the kings came to knock the building the tailor used to drop a stone down on top of them and kill them. When the first king would draw a blow on the wall, the tailor would drop a stone and kill him. When the second king would be going to draw another blow the tailor would drop another stone and kill him too. Then the last king looked up on top and said "I see you there", "do you" said the tailor. "Come down here", said the king. "All right", said the tailor. He came
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor