Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once two kings and they were going to fight. One of them said that each of them would have to get another man to fight for him. One of them got a giant but the other could not get anybody. There was a lad not far away he was a good hand at the sling. He went to the king and said, "I will fight for you if you give me five thousand pounds". "I will", said the king. So the boy went and took out his sling and began to swing it around and around. Then he put a stone in it and swang it around and hit the giant in the forehead and killed him and gave him a
    Thomas Martyn