Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who had to go to the courthouse every court day on account of a charge that was brought against him. One day however was to be the last day and the man did not know what to do. At last he went to a clever man for advice and that man told him to say "ná bac leis" to every question that would be asked of him. The next day came and he said "ná bac leis" to every question. When they could not knock any right answer out of him they let him off free. When he went outside he met the man that gave him the advice and he said to him "now you will not begrudge me the price of my advice" "ná bac leis" said the man and went off.
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    Michael Derane