Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was an Irishman in England, and he was working for a farmer, and he used to sleep in a barn, and it was supposed to be haunted and no on would sleep the second night there. The man knew any thing about this. Every night when he used to be going to bed the farmer used to send him a few bottles of beer in order that he would sleep well. One night he did not sleep well at all and about mid night he heard noise outside the door. It was an old carpenter's shop and there was nothing left in it but an axe. So he got up out of bed and stood inside the door with the axe in his hand. Just then he heard the rattling at the door and he said to them "Go away who ever ye are" He did not hear them from that on but still he was afraid to go to bed he remained up till morning and got paid and never said a word about it. He said to himself let the next man find out like what i did.
    James Donahue
    Cluain Drún, Co. na Gaillimhe