Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a king and he had a lovely daughter which he would give to anyone who would bring a bucket of water from a well as fast as his daughter. At that time there was a young man living about twenty miles away from the king's palace and he was considering his situation because anyone who failed lost his head. He made up his mind at last to go and as he was going he met four men who were gifted. One of them had such a big ear that he could hear the grass growing and another had a wonderful shot with a bow and arrow and another could hear the grass growing and another could bring any sort of weather and the last one had a great strong breadth and he could knock a tree with one puff. They all set of to the king's palace where the king prepared for the race. The youth however won the race but the king refused to give him his daughter so he offered him three bags of gold if they would go away. So he put them into a room and gave them whiskey. He then put gas into the room thinking it would kill them. But the man that could bring any sort of weather bough a foot of snow and it killed
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Mr David Kirrane