Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a giant and he came to a house and he hunted all the people out of it except one girl who had a golden hen. One day the hen went away to the neighbours and they were feeding her. So one day the old woman said We are getting short of money and you will have to go to the market and sell the hen. He went to the market and on his way he met an old woman and she said have you anything to give me and he said "No" He looked into the basket and she had a golden egg laid He said "I will give you this egg" You could not give me better said the woman. This hen will talk and anything she says do it and they kept going on until they came to the top of a hill and she looked from her and she said Look at my dear lady walking down the park and the hen said "carry me on" and she told the boy to get a spade and dig a plant. The boy dug the plant and she told him to plant it near the window. A giant came and said "fuff fuff what is up here the lady was half
    Mark Degnan