Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a miserly old man whose name was Sean Mac Airgid. He had more money than ever he could spend and he was too mean to give any of it to the poor. He kept it locked in a box. As the days passed he began to fear that some thief might hear of his riches and break into the house. One night he carried his box of gold to a corner under a hill and buried it there under a yew tree. Day after day he would go through the field to the corner under the hill and would stand by the yew tree and talk to himself of all the wealth in money that was hidden under his feet. Little;e he guessed that a thief had watched him crying out to the hiding place and had dug to see what was hidden and had found the money and made away with it. One day old Sean having saved another pound decided to bury it with the rest of his wealth beneath the yew tree (under) in the corner under the hill. Imagine his surprise after digging for the box to find the hiding place empty. Trembling with distress he ran all the way to a big town in order to consult a lawyer. "Whatever can
    Mr J Frawley