School: Dealgain (roll number 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. There was once a giant and he came to a house, and he hunted all the people out of the house except one girl and she had a golden hen, and the hen went away one day to a neighbours house, and they were feeding her so one day the old woman said we are coming short of money and you will have to go to the market and sell the hen so one day he went to the market with the hen. On his way to the market an old, old woman ran out of the ditch and she said have you anything you could give me, and he said no at that moment he looked in the basket and the hen had a golden egg layed and he said I will give you this egg she said you could not give me better. Then the old woman said this hen will talk and anything she says do it and they kept going on until they came to the top of a hill and she looked from her and she said look at my dear lady walking down the park and she said carry me on. Then she said the boy to get a spade and dig this plant and the boy dug the plant and she told him to plant it near this window and the giant came and he said fuff, fuff, what is the matter here the lady was half way down the tree and the giant was half
    Mrs Tully