Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once two boys and their father was very poor. At last they said to themselves "We will have to go and make a better living because our father is not able to feed us. Then they both went off and they got hungry the same time. A beggar man met one of them and he said "Will you give me a bit of that bread?" and he said "I will not. It is little enough for myself". Then he went on and he met the other son and he said to the other son "Will you give me a bit of that bread you have?" "I will" said the boy "You can have your divide of it as well as I. Spread out the sheet and take as much as you want. Then the beggar man gave him a boat and he said "I will give you a nod that would make twelve gallons of malt with eight strikes and I will give you a spear that no matter what comes before you, you can cut the head of it". Then he went off and he came to a farmer's gate and he bent in over its
    T. Martin