Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woodcutter and his wife living in a little hut in the wood. One day the woodcutter was out cutting wood and he began to sweat with the hard work. He began cursing Adam and Eve. "If they did not eat the apple I would not be here working" said he. There was a gentleman's house near by and the gentleman heard him cursing but did not pretend to hear him. He came along and spoke to him and asked him and his wife to dinner in his house. When they went to the house the gentleman said "Ye can eat of all the dishes but that one" pointing to a dish in the middle of the table. Then he went and left the two eating. He was not long gone when his wife said "I wonder what is in that one?" But the man said "Do not mind it when he told us not to touch it". But she would not be satisfied until he lifted the cover off the dish. When he did out flew a bird. They ran around the room but they failed to catch him. When the gentleman came he said "Now did not ye do the same as Adam and Eve? Ye touched the dish ye were told not to touch".
    T. Ó Mairtín