Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. "Sweating House" in Cloonbrush long ago for curing Rheumatism.
    2. Root of compry for corns
    3. Juice of dandeloin for cuts.
    4. #Cure for "Teeth Evils" (when cheek swells & bursts due to a gum-boil).
    The person who is afflicted in this way must make the "Cross of Christ" on its afflicted part with a finger of a dead woman who has been married but has had no children.
    5. Another cure for #Same (Boils).
    Person so affected to sit between two open doors so that the afflicted part is towards the door which the wind is blowing towards. Then he is to rub the weed "Meacan Dá to" on the afflicted part & it kills the worm responsible for it. If the worm gets the smell of the weed it safeguards itself in some way - that is the reason the person sits as he does. (The wind blows the odour of the weed away).
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    P. Flynn