Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked the man who rode him for a cure for chin cough. He prescribed a spoon of sugar or drink of cold water or some such thing ans she used it and the child was cured.
    Warts were cured by steal a piece of meat and rubbing it to the warts for nine mornings. The meat was then hidden in manure where no one could find it. The warts were supposed to be disappearing as the meat rotted
    Jaundice was cured by boiling 'wood-lice' (flat insect found in thee bark of rotten trees) and giving the water in which they were boiled to the patient
    Ringworm. called then 'St Anthonys Fire' was supposed to be cured by the patient writing his or her name on the infected part with black ink. Those suffering from sore eyes washed them with black tea
    A stye in the eye was supposed to be cured by rubbing 'the fasting spit' to it for nine consecutive mornings, or a gold wedding ring.
    On St Martins Eve it was the custom in every house to 'draw' the blood of some fowl usually a goose, this was called 'St Martins blood' A piece of two was dipped in the blood and put to keep. It was supposed to cure a pain in the side
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Norah Costello