Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If persons were going on a journey, and met a red-haired woman, they would turn back, as they were supposed not to have luck that day.
    If persons put on their clothes inside out, by mistake, they are supposed to have great luck that day.
    If one magpie is seen, by a person going on a journey, that person returns if possible and waits until next day. If two are seen it is a sign of good luck.
    People go to bed before mid-night on Little Xmas Eve. They say that the spring waters are changed into wine, that night, and that a curious woman watched
    Joan O' Carroll
    Lios Coileáin, Co. Chiarraí