Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very hard but they had no more than the first sod dug when a bull appeared roaring and kicking the ground. They tried to hunt him but failed, he never left the spot until they moved away from the church. Before they left Rattoo a heavy shower of blood fell. The men went home in terror and next day the doctor and priest was brought to one of them and he died a week later.
    The treasure it is said is still there but no one ever since went about digging it. There is not very much of the church to be seen now, only broken walls.