School: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    wake and while lighting all the people present were obliged to leave the house on account of all the lizzards which were trying to go into their mouths. When the rush-candle was extinguished all the lizzards disappeared.
    Ploughing and Sowing
    This game was played in the following way:- Three boys, carrying sticks walked up and down the kitchen as if they were ploughing. when they had this done they got turf-mould which represented seed, and shook it on the floor while singing the following rhyme - "to plough and sow, to reap and mow, to be a farmer's boy"
    Doras
    All the people present at the corpse-house went out in the street and as they were coming in, in pairs, they received two slaps on the backs from a person who stood behind the door.
          1. cluichí