Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night would be in bed that morning in order to make up for loss of sleep. The men came to a house near Kiltullagh lake in which a widow - Mrs. Duffy and her only son lived. The boy was found in bed and the mother on being asked why, said that he had one one shirt which she washed during the night and he was obliged to remain in bed until the shirt was dry.
    They would not believe the poor widow and they took her son and brought him to Mr. O'Hara's yard in Castletown and hanged him. The widow was on her knees while they were hanging him, cursing the yard and house. From that day until she died she went to Mr. O'Hara's yard before sunrise and cursed it. It is said that the trace of her knees is still visible in Noone's yard in Castletown in the parish of Kilkerrin.
    Maggie Flynn
    Cluain Caoin (Waldron), Co. na Gaillimhe