Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, in the dreadful famine years there lived a very generous woman and her husband in the village of Derry in the parish of Kilkerrin. They were fairly wealthy and owned a large store of oaten meal to support them during the famine.
    The hungry neighbours came to this woman every day whilst her husband was engaged in outdoor work, for food, and she always gave them some meal. Her husband heard this and he became very angry, and he locked the chest in which the meal was.
    Every morning before he began his work he gave his wife a sufficient quantity of meal for their own wants for the day. The people were constantly coming but the woman could not supply any of them with meal.
    At length, she found a tiny hole in the bottom of the chest and then
    Kathleen Gibbons