School: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. The castle of Lerhin is about a quarter of a mile from my home. It was a fine building once, but now nothing remains but the tower. I heard that giants lived there once. There are machine guns down in the cellar yet. The robbers tried to rob it many times but it failed them.
    There was a notorious robber who lived down in Mayo whose name was Murrough. He had another companion living in the middle of Gurthgarrow bog in a green little hill. Meilra was his name and the place still bears the name "Cnoc Meilra". He had a cabin there.
    These two robbers had all the castles in Ireland robbed except the Lerhin Castle and there was a great reward for any person who could capture this Mayo robber. Meilra, his companion, heard about the affair and his heart
    Kitty Egan
    An tÁthán, Co. na Gaillimhe