Scoil: Cill Chiaráin

Cill Choirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1881 an event known as "The Digging" took place in the townland of Derreen. Some of the tenants were unable to pay their rent and the landlord attempted to take their land from them.
    There was then in being an organisation known as the "United Irish League" They held a council to adopt methods to prevent the landlord's carrying out of his device. The best method they thought of was to dig the land and to make it useless as grassland. They privately organised a few men, all sworn to keep the secret, and on an appointed night they all assembled in order to dig the land. There were picked men armed with guns placed at all approaches to guard the men while they dug.
    A shot was fired as a signal for the work to commence and graves were dug nearby with
    Kathleen Gibbons