An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a mission in Newcastle in the year 1884. The death bell used to be rung every night at 9. One night the Richardsons of Tyquin went to a ball in Beechhill near Attymon. There was a man living in Tyquin called Patsy Murphy. He was asked by the Richardsons to mind their castle until they would return. He was down at Tyquin house at 6 o'c in the evening and the lady of the house told him to sit at the fire in the kitchen. When they were gone about an hour Patsy heard carriage wheels on the sand outside. Just then the carriage rattled up to the door and it was drawn by horses without heads. Three men and three women came out of the carriage and into the hall there one went on his knees and cursed Richardson and his race. Then the six rose in the air and vanished. A man named Burke of Tyquin whose wife died and whose children the Richardsons has against his consent