An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as he was coming up the Shudane boreen a black man rushed out from under a tree on the road-side. A flame of light flickered up from the mans head and then the school-master knew it was a bad spirit. Then terrible thoughts began to run through his head. He took a fit of running and never stopped until he landed at Jordans. The next day he was removed to a Nursing Home because he went mad and he died just a year later.
  2. There was a witch living in Bengarralong ago, she was a very bad woman and she could tell anything through the power of the devil. One day as she was walking along the road she met a man riding on horse back. The man saluted her but instead of answering him she said a curse. That night the man went to the priest to tell him of the curse. The priest said he would finish the witch on Christmas eve of the year 1782. The
    Philomena Mahon
    Thomas Mahon