An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a group of men playing cards in the old school. One night in the year 1921 as mid-night was coming three knocks sounded on the window in quick succession. Some of the men thought it was some one that was playing a trick on them but just about three minutes after a heavy plank fell on the roof and a strange light flashed across the window. Then the men stood up and went out and those who thought it was a fairy went home as quickly as they could.
  2. There was an old hedge-school master who was teaching in Newcastle chapel lodging at the house of Myles Jordans of Shudane. One night
    Philomena Mahon
    John Mahon