An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cloon-keen, one in Tamplemoyle and one in Tyquin. There are only three of these left now one is filled the sides fell in, in another but the ones in Athenry Clough, and Tamplemoyle are still in a fair state of preservation. There are many stories connected with these wells. Once two men took water out of the holy well in Clough and the hand of one of the men that carried the water withered off. He got very sick and next day he sent for the priest who told him that if he did not leave back the water he would die.
  2. In the days of long ago when the harvest had been gathered groups of young men and maidens danced the strange old dances that others had done before them for untold centuries. They used to dance "pop goes the Weasel" two rows of five face each other and there are four movements