An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. There are five graveyards in the parish of Athenry. The Old Abbey, the New Cemetery, the Athenry Churchyard, Tamplemoyle Graveyard and there is one in Lisheen Kyle. The Tamplemoyle graveyard and the Old Abbey are the two oldest graveyards in the parish and there are people still buried in the Tamplemoyle one. It is surrounded by a cement wall now but long ago it was a stone wall and sheep and cattle used to knock it every night. In this graveyard there is a large tomb which belongs to a family of Kelly's who are thought to be dead now and there is nobody buried in it. There are two white headstones made of marble in the Tamplemoyle graveyard also and there is a more beautiful one erected to the memory of Major
    Eileen Donelan
    An Teampall Maol, Co. na Gaillimhe