An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tamplemoyle is the only graveyard in this half-parish. There are about 3 or 4 acres of land enclosed inside the walls it is a very old graveyard about two or three hundred years old. There are people still buried in it, in fact all the people of Newcastle and even some from the surrounding parishes are buried there also. There is an old ruin of an old church in the graveyard and people are buried as far in as the foundation of the ruin. There is only one tree in it and the old people say that there is always a hare asleep under the same tree. A story about the Tamplemoyle graveyard that no matter what side a funeral comes there is always a hare seen from the same direction across the field to the Tamplemoyle graveyard. Several ornamental tombstones are to be seen, the most outstanding one is
    Nora Jordan
    Siúdán, Co. na Gaillimhe