An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were four shops in Newcastle long ago. The names of the people who owned the shops were Mr. Tom Feeney, Mr. James Burke, Mrs Mary Burke who had another shop and Mrs. Sally Corbett. There was a forge as well as a shop belonging to Mr Feeney and he used to shoe horses free for any farmer who would give him scrap iron. Mr. Burke lived just beyond the bog and the bridge of Licklea. Mrs. Burke owned a small shop and she had also a "sheebeen" where she kept drink or "potheen" unknown to the police. If she saw anyone making "potheen" she would threaten to tell the police if they did not give her some. Mrs. Corbett used to sell loaf bread.
        1. trádáil
    Julia Cloonan