An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Brian Boru was king of Ireland his son Murtagh was making a tour of Galway. One day as he was walking in this district he met a woman who was crying he asked her what was troubling her and she said that a giant called Tomás Dubh who was living in Newcastle had all his young girls locked up in his
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she took up the cakes, she gave one with the griddle in it to the giant. Then the giant began to complain about the hardness of the cake. Then he wondered how Fionn was able to eat the cake so easily. He went over to the cradle and put his finger into the child's mouth to see what kind of teeth the child had. The finger he put into the child's mouth was the charmed finger. Fionn bit off his finger and all the giant's strength was gone. Then the fairy turned Fionn into his full size again, and he got up and killed the giant.