An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the song "De Luain De Máirt De Luain De Máirt De luain Dé Máirt" she ask Peter and he said and "De Céadaoin." Then he got his prize and was dismissed.
  2. There is an old story about here which tells about a giant called "Brean láidir" who was living in Knockbrack long ago. One day Fionn Mac Cumhail came to fight him. He got the better of Fionn but Fionn asked him to come to his place for another fight. It was a very windy day when "Briain láidir" arrived at Fionn's house. Fionn's mother was living with him and she got a fairy to make Fionn as small as he would fit in a cradle, and then she made three griddle cakes. Into one for the giant she put a griddle. When the giant came the wind was blowing in the door. He took the house up in his hands and turned it around. Then
    Philomena Mahon
    John Mahon