An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a village in the townland of Athenry called Bally David. It is thought that about 190 years ago a man named David Burke was living here. He was a Protestant but his wife Barbara Lake was a Catholic. When they got married Burke promised he would let any children they would have be reared Catholics. They had one son who was just like his grandfather Augustine Blake. When the child was born the mother got him baptised. The father having forgotten all his promises swore that none of his name or race should ever be Catholic. Accordingly he sent his son to be reared in the house of his brother George Burke not knowing that the latter was himself being instructed in the Catholic Doctrine. About a year later George Burke's secret was discovered and David found out that his child was being brought up a Catholic. He set fire to his castle and drowned himself in Cahertubber. The ruins are visible yet of the castle
    1. am
    Philomena Mahon