An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cloca Óir." It is thought that in this the remains of Ferdinad is buried. If anyone stirred the stones it is thought he would die. There was a priest in Attymon about year 1837 he was called Fr James McDermot. He did not believe that if anyone stirred the stones and threw them in to a field near by and he was found dead a half an hour later. Near the village of Temple there is a field in which there is a heap of stones. It is thought that every child that died during the famine 1846 was buried there. A head-stone is written in ogham writing and the people never know what it is.
  2. There were 2 or 3 shopkeepers in the village long ago. The names were Mr. Jim Feeney, a woman called Máire beag, and a man and family called Higgin Bothern. This man was a weaver as well as a shopkeeper. He was weaving silk in England and he used to get £6 a day. His family were very well off and they left this village in 1896.
        1. trádáil