An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district that fairs are usually held in towns. The principal town-fairs around here are Athenry's monthly fair ans Abbey's three monthly fairs. Abbey fair was the name given to this village long ago. There is an old abbey here and it is from it the town got its name. There is also an old ruin near this. It is thought thata man called John Bullett was living here. He killed his own son and committed suicide a few hours later. About the year 1894 a fair was held in Abbey and every beast that was bought died within a month. The cattle continued to die until a priest Fr. Doyle said mass in the ruin. "Luck" is given at fairs for every animal sold 2s 6d for a horde, 6d for a pig, and 2s for a beast and 1s for a calf. Near the railway 6d is paid to Mr. Dempsey as a custom.
        1. trádáil
    Philomena Mahon