An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were very small. None of them were two storey high. They were much the shape of the small thatched houses now but there was no straw at that time. These houses were thatched with sedge that grew in the bogs and other houses were thatched with wild rushed which they cut with a hook in the bogs also. In some parts of the country the walls of the houses were made of stones but in other parts they were made of clay and some straw and these walls had to be kept white-washed very often or the frost would harm them. The floors were made of clay and lime because there was no cement at that time. In some of these houses there were no windows but there was one door to let air into the house. In other in addition to a door there were one or two small windows with two panes of glass in each. In these old houses there was very little room for a large family and some of the boys had to sleep in a settle-bed in the kitchen. This bed was very comfortable and it could be rolled up in the day and
        1. foirgnimh