An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago the people near the sea and others as well knew of no food but fish. They fish 21 times every week three meals each day breakfast, dinner and supper and those that were a long distance from the sea sent for a barrel of fish which was salted and put in barrels by the fishermen. In other parts of the country the people used three meals also, but they used different food. They ate oaten meal porridge for breakfast and potatoes and salt and buttermilk for dinner, and porridge again for supper. The people at that time knew nothing about tea, or other foodstuffs.
    1. táirgí
    Béarla
  2. In later years the people began to use cakes called griddle cakes and potato cakes. The griddle cakes they made with oaten meal and buttermilk and they mixed it just as the flour cakes are mixed now but they rolled it out very thin and placed it on the griddle to bake. This cake when baked was very hard. The potato cakes were made from potatoes