An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Tighe was the landlord of Tourkeel. When he died Dominick Leonard succeeded in his place. Colonel Nolan was landlord of Cappamoyle and Lisdoran. John Bodkin was landlord of Ballyboggin and Bengarra. Dominick Leonard banished Martin Donagh out of his house about the years 1875-76. John Bodkin banished 100 families from their houses one May day because on that day they had not the money to pay the rent and rates.
  2. Long ago if a person wanted a suit of clothes he would go to the weaver with a couple stones of wool. The weaver used to put the wool into a pot of water and black dye. He used to leave it boiling for two days and then he would put it on a sieve to drain. When it
    Julia Cloonan
    An Chloch, Co. na Gaillimhe